Garden State Sheep Breeders

   
Home

About Us

Contact Us
Facebook
Members
Membership
Yahoo Group

Festival Info

Classes/Demos
Competitions
Events/Schedule
Flyers
Maps - Directions
Vendor List

Supporters

Advertise
Vendor Info

Resources

Classifieds
Library
Links
Photo Gallery
Shearers
Vets

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Volunteers Needed!

Our activities are are only limited by the number of volunteers!
Please join in to help us be the best organization possible.

Advertising Children's Activities Parade of Breeds Shepherd's Lead
Breakdown Fleece Show & Sale Photo Competition Show Ring
Breeds Exhibit Gate Setup Vendors

Advertising Committee Fleece Show Committee Sheep Show Committee Workshop Committee

Meeting Minutes

  Description Contact/ Committe Chair   Volunteers/ Committe Members
Gate 2 hour shifts Saturday and Sunday, 2 people needed for each shift Eunice Bench    
      9-11 Sat Leo Guzzino
Kathyann Natkie
      11-1 Sat

Tom Chenal
Gary Robinson

      1-3 Sat we need you!
Susanne Ohl
      3-4 Sat Susanne Ohl
Bob May
      10-12 Sun Bob Wolfe
Linda Quick
      12-2 Sun Dan Mundy
Kathyann Natkie
     

2-3 Sun


Judi Lehrhaupt
we need you!
         
Fleece Show & Sale   Andrea Holladay  
  Fleece Check-in Friday 3-5 PM.    


Andrea Holladay

Amy Whitney

  Fleece Check-in Saturday 9-11 AM, at least 2 people needed (runner & checkin).    


Andrea Holladay

we need you!!

  2 hour shifts Saturday and Sunday to handle sales and questions.     Andrea Holladay
Beth Meriwether (Sat.)
we need you!
  Entering scores into spreadsheet (copy from paper to computer).  Laptop also needed  (Excel spreadsheet already setup to tabulate scores and select winners).     Andrea Holladay
  Judge assistant (unroll for judging and re-roll fleeces after judging  into bags).     Anne Westerman
 
         
Show Ring Eunice Bench   we need you!

  Announcer Sat. and Sun.     Kevin Melvin
  Scribe (record show results)     Reni/Kevin Melvin
  Present Ribbons     Eunice/4H Volunteer
         
Setup   Eunice Bench  
  Thursday Noonon - ? and Friday afternoon 3-6PM

 

  we need you!
         
Breakdown   Eunice Bench  
  Sunday afternoon 3-6PM     we need you!
         
Photo Competition Contest Info Eunice Bench  
  Photo display area needs to be re-designed.     we need you!
  Check-in Saturday 9-10 AM     Judi Lehrhaupt
  Judge     Joan Schnieber
         
Shepherd's Lead Competition Contest Info. Andrea Holladay    
  Judges (2)     (1) Shelly Nussbaum
(2) Joan Schnieber
  Organize and assemble participants in order before each  class.     Andrea Holladay
  Announcer     Andrea Holladay
         
Breed Exhibit & Parade of Breeds   Shelley Nussbaum    
  Parade: Organize and assemble participants for entry to show ring, ensure written descriptions for the breeds are received before the parade and in same order as participants, announce/ read descriptions in show ring.     Jennifer Elgrim

Shelley Nussbuam

         
  Exhibit Shelley Nussbaum    
  Friday afternoon 3-6PM to help exhibitors find their location, answer questions.     Shelley Nussbaum Jennifer Elgrim
  Saturday morning 8-9AM to help exhibitors find their location, answer questions.     Shelley Nussbaum Jennifer Elgrim

  Exhibitors.     TBD
  Judges (2)     (1) Joan Schneiber
(2) Andrea Hollady
         
Children's Activities   Chair person to organize and coordinate volunteers needed. 
Also volunteers to take shifts in the area during the Festival are needed. 
 Material donations and suggestions available from other Festival Committee members.
  Mary M.
         
Advertising Please coordinate but can use help placing ads in local publications. Eunice Bench   we need you!
         
Vendors   Eunice Bench or Andrea Holladay    
  Available to answer questions when vendors are setting up Friday afternoon 3-6PM     Andrea Holladay

Eunice Bench
  Available to answer questions when vendors are setting up Saturday morning.     Steve Feryok


Advertising Committee
Members:
Eunice Bench (Chair)
Responsibilities:
Place ads in online and paper sources, coordingating placement and sticking to budget.

Next Meeting:
TBD
     
Fleece Show/Sale Committee
Members:
Andrea Holladay (Chair)
Judi Lehrhaupt
Kim Decher
Responsibilities:
Logistics for entries, judging, sales.  Staff show and sale.
Next Meeting:
TBD
     
Sheep Show Committee
Members:
Sue Posbergh
Eunice Bench
Reni Melvin
Kevin Melvin
Don Kniffen
Responsibilities:
Organize show, select judge & make any needed arrangements, determine show entry form and premiums, determine show schedule, tabulate show results & provide for posting on web site, pay premiums.
Next Meeting:
TBD
     
Workshop Committee
Members:
Eunice Bench
Responsibilities:
Determine feasibility of doing workshops Friday afternoon.
Next Meeting:
TBD

Info Last Updated: 21-Nov-2013